Today I went to see Life Of Pi, thought It was a wonderful piece of movie making and I make it one of the films of the year. What have been your favourite films this year?
My wife said we are going to see Les Miserables as soon as possible.
Actually, I look forward to it also. It's getting amazing reviews! I will get a huge tub of hot buttered popcorn and enjoy the show!
PS. I will sneak a couple of cold beers into the theater in my wife's pocket book.
Best movie I've seen this year is End of Watch. Fantastic acting.
Definitely not The Hobbit. Sorry Peter. Doesn't match up to LOTR in any way.
American Reunion or Ted!
Hunger Games was passable, but nothing on the book, so not that. Looking forward to The Hobbit though! (Even though thats technically next year...)
Top 5
1. Life Of Pi
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Looper
4. Killer Joe
5. Hugo (technically 2011, but I only saw it a few months ago)
No particular order as they all are good films and have their own different merits.
My film of the year is Silver Linings Playbook. Loved Cooper and Lawrence! It's better than The Avengers, The Dark Knight Rises, and (I can't believe I'm writing this) Skyfall. Something tells me Lincoln, Life of Pi, and Zero Dark Thirty are going to change my mind though.
Top 3 picks
1. Les Miserables
2. Lincoln
3. Anna Karenina
My top 5
1. Skyfall
2. Lincoln
3. End of Watch
4. Les Miserables
5. Brave
my top 5 have changed...it has become a top 10!
1. Life Of Pi
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Skyfall
4. The Avengers
5. Looper
6. Hugo
7. The Hunger Games
8. Prometheus
9. Killer Joe
10. The Grey
Keep them coming...I want to hear your favourites!
Django Unchained
Christoph Waltz is THE man. And Jamie Foxx, Leo DiCap (too lazy to write out the -rio) and Samuel L. Jackson weren't too shabby either. Don Johnson's part very well could have been the best of the movie.
It might not be considered one of the best of the year, but I really enjoyed MIB 3
Overall
1. Avengers
2. Dark Knight Rises
3. Skyfall
Drama
Lincoln
Just stupid fun
Ted
21 Jump Street
The Expendables 2
Les Miserables was OK, Amanda's voice was the only one I could stand with Anne coming in 2nd. Hugh and Russell I could have gone without. What was more impressive was the costumes and sets.
I was going to say The Artist because I saw it in 2012 but I think it's technically a 2011 film.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey was right right up my alley but, from a less subjective standpoint, I guess it wasn't all that.
I actually very much enjoyed The Woman In Black which I went to see on Valentine's Day. There's a good chance I'm just associating it with the rest of that day though.
The Avengers Assemble - incredible film, cinematically speaking. Serious contender.
I also have a fond memory of The Hunger Games. It's a very interesting story and well-captured on screen.
Alas, I am a Scot and it's only right that I give my backing to a film inspired by (but NOT set in) my own fair land. Disney Pixar's Brave was really wonderful and a film you can watch again and again. And it's made Scotland a hot topic in animation circles, which is good news for my flatmate (who is an animator).
Still to see Les Mis and Life of Pi.
Scratch my earlier post. Just saw Zero Dark Thirty and it was fantastic. Very intense.
I have to say the film of the year has to be Zero Dark Thirty what an amazing movie.
Lincoln, without question, was the best film of the year, in my option. The acting by Mr. Lewis and Mr. Jones were amazing. The production values, first rate. The story well told by the amazing Mr. Spielberg. The historical acuracy, almost perfect (even the correct markings on General Lee's Traveller.) Oscar's for best picture, best actor, best supporting actor, best director, best screen play, and best set design!
I was terribly disappointed by Les Miserables. How can a director just let the actors "do their thing" as he is quoted as saying. Russel Crowe seemed so concerned with his singing, he forgot to act. Hugh Jackman, who I love, gave a poor performance. What was with his accents? English, Irish, American...they were all there at times. I was thrilled to see Colm Wilkinson, the original and best Jean Valjean, in a cameo as the priest. But was so saddened to hear him sing, that beautiful voice that once touched heaven, is now gone. Extreme close-ups are very effective but only if used periodically, not in every other scene. I so wanted to love this film but couldn't.
Zero Dark Thirty's depiction of torture as a key to Osama's demise bothered me since it claimed accuracy. Good movie, but not the best. Maybe because the story was so over done in the news, CNN specials, History channel film, National Geo Special, and others.
Life of Pi, is a good runner-up, it is visually stunning and an interesting story. I do not understand why others are mentioning films from two to three Oscar cycles ago...maybe they don't get out much, lol.
After the Golden Globes tonight, I am reminded about Argo. In my top five, but not the best. After all, the Globes thought Les Miserables was best...and Hugh Jackman was tops. By-the-way, why was he the only one who could correctly pronounce the name of his film during the entire broadcast?